Privacy Policy
Home > About Us > Corporate Vision > Why Applied Info Group? > What If > Careers > Privacy Policy > Privacy Shield

PRIVACY POLICY

COMPANY SUMMARY

Applied Info Group, Inc. is a leading database marketing firm specializing in web-based database & email marketing services. We build large databases for our clients to enable them to query their customer data through our web-based software system so they can communicate to their customers through our proprietary email sending engine and direct mail channels.

PRIVACY OVERVIEW

As a database marketing firm, information is at the heart of Applied Info Group's business. Many of our key processes involve information, including the storage of information, the exchange and transfer of information, the management of information, the analysis of information and the reporting of information to our clients. Applied Info Group obtains marketing information from and through our clients and also acquires such marketing information from third parties to be used by our clients from third parties. At no point does Applied Info Group collect data directly from consumers.

With all of our clients, Applied Info Group, Inc. is contractually bound to ensure customer data, marketing information, and marketing plans remain private and confidential, and are prevented from being shared across multiple clients. Any information collected as referenced above is neither shared nor transferred to any third parties except with the client's express permission or where required by law. Accordingly, Applied Info Group relies solely upon the instructions of its clients with respect to the use of their marketing information and does not share, exchange or transfer the data at any other time.

Applied Info Group's website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for free information, demonstrations, and for assistance in evaluating our services. Any data collected will remain the sole property of Applied Info Group and will not be shared, exchanged or transferred to any other third party.


Applied Info Group, Inc. has implemented stringent security policies and procedures, as well as a physically protected data center, designed to protect information from internal and external threats. While no security procedures can provide absolute security, all of Applied Info Group's employees who are responsible for the management of information have the responsibility to ensure the appropriate security controls are in place at all times.

Applied Info Group works closely with major industry trade associations and organizations that are at the center of privacy issues and advocacy. We are an active and long-standing member of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) and the Email Experience Council (EEC.)

NOTICE of CHANGE

Applied Info Group, Inc. reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Users will be notified of any changes by the posting of a message on the home page of our website.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The Personal Information about you that we collect includes information within the categories of data defined by California state privacy laws and provided below. Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include:

(1) de-identified or aggregated information;
(2) "publicly available information" that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records; or
(3) information excluded from the CCPA, such as Protected Health Information or medical information that is subject to HIPAA, or other personal information covered by certain other privacy laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, or California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994. We do not and will not sell Personal Information about you, as defined by CCPA. We also have not done so for the last 12 months.

RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under the CCPA, residents of California are provided with certain rights regarding their Personal Information (as defined in the CCPA). The following section outlines these rights:

1. Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  the Categories of Personal Information we have collected from you
  the business purposes for which such Personal Information was collected
  the Sources of Personal Information we have collected from you
  the specific pieces of Personal Information stored about you
  the categories of 3rd parties with whom we share Personal Information
  If we shared your Personal Information for a business purpose, the categories of Personal Information that each category of recipient obtained.


2. Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information that has been collected and retained from you subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your Personal Information from our records, unless there is an applicable exception. We may deny your deletion request if we need to retain the information to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. tComply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.


If none of the foregoing exceptions applies, and we delete the information in compliance with your verifiable request, we will also direct our applicable service providers to delete your personal information.

You or an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may exercise the Rights twice in a 12-month period. Your verifiable request must include sufficient detail for us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. It must also provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the individual about whom we have collected Personal Information or an authorized agent representing the individual. Please note that in some cases we may need to obtain information from you as part of the verification process to verify your identity to a reasonable degree. We may require you to provide Personal Information as part of the verification process. For authorized agents, we may require a signed, written authorization, a notarized affidavit, or a valid power of attorney. We will only use this information for the purpose of verifying the requestor’s identity or authority. To exercise these rights, please complete the form here.

We will acknowledge your right to know or deletion request within ten (10) business days of receipt and provide information about how we will process the request. In many cases we will respond to your request within 45 days. In some cases we may extend the time to respond for another 45 days. If this extension is necessary, we will give you notice and the reason that we need the additional time to respond.

If we are unable to verify your identity or your authority to make the request within 45 days, we cannot fully respond to you and may deny your request. We may in such cases elect to treat the deletion request as an opt-out request. For requests seeking specific pieces of information, we will treat it as a request for the disclosure of the categories of Personal Information about the consumer.

We retain records of your requests, including the request data, nature of the request, manner of submission, the response and any basis of denial for a period of 24 months.

We will not discriminate against you in terms of services, the level or quality of services, or pricing for exercising any of your CCPA rights. If there are excessive requests, we may charge a reasonable fee as permitted under the CCPA.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF DATA SALES FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

We do not sell your covered information, as defined by Section 603A.320 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. If you reside in Nevada, you have the right to submit a request to us here regarding the sale of covered information. Please include "Nevada" in your message comments and include the following information in your request: your name, Nevada resident address, and email address. We will respond within sixty (60) days of receiving your request.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments regarding Applied Info Group's Privacy Policy & Practices, please contact our Privacy Officer.


write us at:
Privacy Officer
Applied Info Group, Inc.
100 Market Street
Kenilworth, NJ 07033